Information about the windows process smss.exe
Do you have smss.exe related issues?
First check your registry for hidden errors.
Windows keeps giving smss.exe errors?
If you keep getting smss.exe errors, you may have registry errors. To help, we strongly recommend you run this free registry scan.
Company
Company NameMicrosoft Corporation
Legal Copyright© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Company Websitehttp://www.microsoft.com/
Product
Product NameMicrosoft® Windows® Operating System
Description
Product web site
Process
ProcessNamesmss.exe
RecommendedFix smss.exe errors now.
Descriptionsmss.exe is a part of the Microsoft Windows Operating System. smss is an abbreviation of the Session Manager SubSystem and is responsible for handling sessions on your system. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.
Internal Namesmss.exe
File DescriptionWindows NT Session Manager
Comments
Original File Namesmss.exe
Query count3678
Free scans
Detect all outdated driversRun a Free Driver Scan
Optimize PC SettingsRun a Free Performance Scan
File versions
File VersionFile SizeFile ChecksumLanguageSpyware/Malware probQuery Count
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States013
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States065
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800018C7BEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)45568000106D6English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000F440English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800012A56English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001A409English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800013627English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000D510English - United States08
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States028
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F66English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017765English - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000119A6English - United States011
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017763English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680001788AEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017307English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016436English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000EAF6English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017309English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F65English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States0109
5.1.2600.2096 (xpsp_sp2_rc1.040311-2315)50688000171A9English - United States02
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)1064960001D545English - United States01
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)506880000FEA4English - United States034
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)5068800010CC9English - United States052
5.1.2600.3244 (xpsp.071030-1537)506880001BEF5English - United States03
5.1.2600.3264 (xpsp.071130-1427)506880001B6EAEnglish - United States09
5.1.2600.3311 (xpsp.080212-0005)50688000148BAEnglish - United States03
5.1.2600.5508 (xpsp.080320-1628)50688000180A2English - United States04
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0414
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0137
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800016EA6English - United States04
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600016359English - United States01
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600010789English - United States05
5.2.3790.1812 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050225-1636)53760000189EDEnglish - United States01
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B43BEnglish - United States07
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B925English - United States02
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000012DE0English - United States06
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000014807English - United States01
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000013F03English - United States01
Comments
The comments below are supplied by users of WhatsRunning.net. If you have information you want to share, please submit a comment below. All comments will be validated through email.

Submit a comment
Name
E-mail
Comment
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5724524
Messengerwlcomm.exe2157238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14552317201
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe934697111
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9077238
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8800579
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe87479122
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8656274
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe817628
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe8048112
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe803706
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7821037
btdna.exe7517040
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe73501248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6715211217
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6489821
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe632949
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6267667
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5931922
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe56566103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5650281
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5516437
pctsSvc.exe546202
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe545313
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5423956
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe539956330
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5147420
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe512836882
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49827287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe488854
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4872412
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe476784
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe47550186
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe469223
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe464805
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4624245
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE461033
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4584331
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4584183
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe44793417
atchkatchk.exe4474634
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe439013678
NMSAccessU.exe43852764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4222161
[System Process]421147807
Boot CampIRW.exe414123
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4074328
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe40388707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe398716
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe385482272
Search Engines
Search GOOGLE for smss.exe
Search MSN for smss.exe
 Information supplied on these pages are subject to the disclaimer.
Content and design - Copyright 2009 WhatsRunning.net