Information about the windows process smss.exe
Do you have smss.exe related issues?
First check your registry for hidden errors.
Windows keeps giving smss.exe errors?
If you keep getting smss.exe errors, you may have registry errors. To help, we strongly recommend you run this free registry scan.
Company
Company NameMicrosoft Corporation
Legal Copyright© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Company Websitehttp://www.microsoft.com/
Product
Product NameMicrosoft® Windows® Operating System
Description
Product web site
Process
ProcessNamesmss.exe
RecommendedFix smss.exe errors now.
Descriptionsmss.exe is a part of the Microsoft Windows Operating System. smss is an abbreviation of the Session Manager SubSystem and is responsible for handling sessions on your system. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.
Internal Namesmss.exe
File DescriptionWindows NT Session Manager
Comments
Original File Namesmss.exe
Query count3679
Free scans
Detect all outdated driversRun a Free Driver Scan
Optimize PC SettingsRun a Free Performance Scan
File versions
File VersionFile SizeFile ChecksumLanguageSpyware/Malware probQuery Count
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States013
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States065
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800018C7BEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)45568000106D6English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000F440English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800012A56English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001A409English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800013627English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000D510English - United States08
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States028
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F66English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017765English - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000119A6English - United States011
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017763English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680001788AEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017307English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016436English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000EAF6English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017309English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F65English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States0109
5.1.2600.2096 (xpsp_sp2_rc1.040311-2315)50688000171A9English - United States02
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)1064960001D545English - United States01
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)506880000FEA4English - United States034
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)5068800010CC9English - United States052
5.1.2600.3244 (xpsp.071030-1537)506880001BEF5English - United States03
5.1.2600.3264 (xpsp.071130-1427)506880001B6EAEnglish - United States09
5.1.2600.3311 (xpsp.080212-0005)50688000148BAEnglish - United States03
5.1.2600.5508 (xpsp.080320-1628)50688000180A2English - United States04
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0414
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0138
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800016EA6English - United States04
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600016359English - United States01
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600010789English - United States05
5.2.3790.1812 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050225-1636)53760000189EDEnglish - United States01
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B43BEnglish - United States07
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B925English - United States02
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000012DE0English - United States06
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000014807English - United States01
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000013F03English - United States01
Comments
The comments below are supplied by users of WhatsRunning.net. If you have information you want to share, please submit a comment below. All comments will be validated through email.

Submit a comment
Name
E-mail
Comment
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5727864
Messengerwlcomm.exe2160938
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14595917206
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe937707111
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9111238
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8835279
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe87838122
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8687674
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe822048
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe809976
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe8086612
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7855437
btdna.exe7549440
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe74049248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6744311224
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6531921
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe636569
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6299567
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5969422
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe56896103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5680781
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5546437
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe550263
pctsSvc.exe549172
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5456756
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe543686339
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5178920
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe516186884
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe50153287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe492024
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4905312
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe480794
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe47858186
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe473383
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe467845
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4665745
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE464783
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4615983
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4615631
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe45189422
atchkatchk.exe4517434
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe441913679
NMSAccessU.exe44155764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4254461
[System Process]425197837
Boot CampIRW.exe417463
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4104328
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe40756707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe401866
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe388322272
Search Engines
Search GOOGLE for smss.exe
Search MSN for smss.exe
 Information supplied on these pages are subject to the disclaimer.
Content and design - Copyright 2009 WhatsRunning.net