Information about the windows process smss.exe
Do you have smss.exe related issues?
First check your registry for hidden errors.
Windows keeps giving smss.exe errors?
If you keep getting smss.exe errors, you may have registry errors. To help, we strongly recommend you run this free registry scan.
Company
Company NameMicrosoft Corporation
Legal Copyright© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Company Websitehttp://www.microsoft.com/
Product
Product NameMicrosoft® Windows® Operating System
Description
Product web site
Process
ProcessNamesmss.exe
RecommendedFix smss.exe errors now.
Descriptionsmss.exe is a part of the Microsoft Windows Operating System. smss is an abbreviation of the Session Manager SubSystem and is responsible for handling sessions on your system. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.
Internal Namesmss.exe
File DescriptionWindows NT Session Manager
Comments
Original File Namesmss.exe
Query count3677
Free scans
Detect all outdated driversRun a Free Driver Scan
Optimize PC SettingsRun a Free Performance Scan
File versions
File VersionFile SizeFile ChecksumLanguageSpyware/Malware probQuery Count
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States013
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States065
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800018C7BEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)45568000106D6English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000F440English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800012A56English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001A409English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800013627English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000D510English - United States08
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States028
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F66English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017765English - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000119A6English - United States011
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017763English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680001788AEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017307English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016436English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000EAF6English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017309English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F65English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States0109
5.1.2600.2096 (xpsp_sp2_rc1.040311-2315)50688000171A9English - United States02
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)1064960001D545English - United States01
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)506880000FEA4English - United States034
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)5068800010CC9English - United States052
5.1.2600.3244 (xpsp.071030-1537)506880001BEF5English - United States03
5.1.2600.3264 (xpsp.071130-1427)506880001B6EAEnglish - United States09
5.1.2600.3311 (xpsp.080212-0005)50688000148BAEnglish - United States03
5.1.2600.5508 (xpsp.080320-1628)50688000180A2English - United States04
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0414
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0136
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800016EA6English - United States04
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600016359English - United States01
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600010789English - United States05
5.2.3790.1812 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050225-1636)53760000189EDEnglish - United States01
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B43BEnglish - United States07
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B925English - United States02
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000012DE0English - United States06
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000014807English - United States01
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000013F03English - United States01
Comments
The comments below are supplied by users of WhatsRunning.net. If you have information you want to share, please submit a comment below. All comments will be validated through email.

Submit a comment
Name
E-mail
Comment
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5715554
Messengerwlcomm.exe2147808
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14453317187
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe927617103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe8988638
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8707479
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86681121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8577174
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe805438
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7962612
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe786046
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7741037
btdna.exe7445440
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe72142248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6631311208
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6374021
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe623209
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6191367
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5839122
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5579081
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe55743103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5444137
pctsSvc.exe538682
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5334456
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe531553
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe529806301
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5068720
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe504666880
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49104287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe481804
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4782712
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe46808186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe466684
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe457943
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe457305
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4521244
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE450843
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4507631
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4490783
atchkatchk.exe4382734
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43618408
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe432043677
NMSAccessU.exe43141764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4146461
[System Process]411387730
Boot CampIRW.exe406593
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4003228
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39574707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe391436
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe378212272
Search Engines
Search GOOGLE for smss.exe
Search MSN for smss.exe
 Information supplied on these pages are subject to the disclaimer.
Content and design - Copyright 2009 WhatsRunning.net