Information about the windows process smss.exe
Do you have smss.exe related issues?
First check your registry for hidden errors.
Windows keeps giving smss.exe errors?
If you keep getting smss.exe errors, you may have registry errors. To help, we strongly recommend you run this free registry scan.
Company
Company NameMicrosoft Corporation
Legal Copyright© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Company Websitehttp://www.microsoft.com/
Product
Product NameMicrosoft® Windows® Operating System
Description
Product web site
Process
ProcessNamesmss.exe
RecommendedFix smss.exe errors now.
Descriptionsmss.exe is a part of the Microsoft Windows Operating System. smss is an abbreviation of the Session Manager SubSystem and is responsible for handling sessions on your system. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.
Internal Namesmss.exe
File DescriptionWindows NT Session Manager
Comments
Original File Namesmss.exe
Query count3677
Free scans
Detect all outdated driversRun a Free Driver Scan
Optimize PC SettingsRun a Free Performance Scan
File versions
File VersionFile SizeFile ChecksumLanguageSpyware/Malware probQuery Count
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States013
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States065
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800018C7BEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)45568000106D6English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000F440English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800012A56English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001A409English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800013627English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000D510English - United States08
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States028
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F66English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017765English - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000119A6English - United States011
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017763English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680001788AEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017307English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016436English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000EAF6English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017309English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F65English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States0109
5.1.2600.2096 (xpsp_sp2_rc1.040311-2315)50688000171A9English - United States02
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)1064960001D545English - United States01
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)506880000FEA4English - United States034
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)5068800010CC9English - United States052
5.1.2600.3244 (xpsp.071030-1537)506880001BEF5English - United States03
5.1.2600.3264 (xpsp.071130-1427)506880001B6EAEnglish - United States09
5.1.2600.3311 (xpsp.080212-0005)50688000148BAEnglish - United States03
5.1.2600.5508 (xpsp.080320-1628)50688000180A2English - United States04
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0414
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0136
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800016EA6English - United States04
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600016359English - United States01
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600010789English - United States05
5.2.3790.1812 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050225-1636)53760000189EDEnglish - United States01
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B43BEnglish - United States07
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B925English - United States02
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000012DE0English - United States06
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000014807English - United States01
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000013F03English - United States01
Comments
The comments below are supplied by users of WhatsRunning.net. If you have information you want to share, please submit a comment below. All comments will be validated through email.

Submit a comment
Name
E-mail
Comment
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5717314
Messengerwlcomm.exe2149468
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14471917193
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe928957103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9003938
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8724679
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86819121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8592174
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe807748
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7977012
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe789316
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7755237
btdna.exe7458440
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe72375248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6649211209
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6396721
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe624989
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6204467
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5854022
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5592081
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe55875103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5457237
pctsSvc.exe539972
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5349156
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe533743
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe531536307
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5083320
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe505996882
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49227287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe483104
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4799212
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe46949186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe468464
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe459733
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe458675
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4539344
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE452573
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4521431
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4509383
atchkatchk.exe4397434
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43786408
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe433313677
NMSAccessU.exe43264764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4160261
[System Process]412977740
Boot CampIRW.exe407903
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4017328
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39711707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe392756
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe379492272
Search Engines
Search GOOGLE for smss.exe
Search MSN for smss.exe
 Information supplied on these pages are subject to the disclaimer.
Content and design - Copyright 2009 WhatsRunning.net