Information about the windows process smss.exe
Do you have smss.exe related issues?
First check your registry for hidden errors.
Windows keeps giving smss.exe errors?
If you keep getting smss.exe errors, you may have registry errors. To help, we strongly recommend you run this free registry scan.
Company
Company NameMicrosoft Corporation
Legal Copyright© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Company Websitehttp://www.microsoft.com/
Product
Product NameMicrosoft® Windows® Operating System
Description
Product web site
Process
ProcessNamesmss.exe
RecommendedFix smss.exe errors now.
Descriptionsmss.exe is a part of the Microsoft Windows Operating System. smss is an abbreviation of the Session Manager SubSystem and is responsible for handling sessions on your system. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.
Internal Namesmss.exe
File DescriptionWindows NT Session Manager
Comments
Original File Namesmss.exe
Query count3680
Free scans
Detect all outdated driversRun a Free Driver Scan
Optimize PC SettingsRun a Free Performance Scan
File versions
File VersionFile SizeFile ChecksumLanguageSpyware/Malware probQuery Count
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States013
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States065
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800018C7BEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)45568000106D6English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000F440English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800012A56English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001A409English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800013627English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000D510English - United States08
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States028
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F66English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017765English - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000119A6English - United States011
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017763English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680001788AEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017307English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016436English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000EAF6English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017309English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F65English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States0109
5.1.2600.2096 (xpsp_sp2_rc1.040311-2315)50688000171A9English - United States02
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)1064960001D545English - United States01
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)506880000FEA4English - United States034
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)5068800010CC9English - United States052
5.1.2600.3244 (xpsp.071030-1537)506880001BEF5English - United States03
5.1.2600.3264 (xpsp.071130-1427)506880001B6EAEnglish - United States09
5.1.2600.3311 (xpsp.080212-0005)50688000148BAEnglish - United States03
5.1.2600.5508 (xpsp.080320-1628)50688000180A2English - United States04
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0414
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0139
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800016EA6English - United States04
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600016359English - United States01
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600010789English - United States05
5.2.3790.1812 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050225-1636)53760000189EDEnglish - United States01
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B43BEnglish - United States07
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B925English - United States02
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000012DE0English - United States06
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000014807English - United States01
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000013F03English - United States01
Comments
The comments below are supplied by users of WhatsRunning.net. If you have information you want to share, please submit a comment below. All comments will be validated through email.

Submit a comment
Name
E-mail
Comment
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5731754
Messengerwlcomm.exe2165388
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14642217209
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe940587114
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9145938
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8873679
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe88204122
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8723074
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe826428
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe816526
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe8126412
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7891337
btdna.exe7584140
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe74650248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6776311225
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6577621
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe641489
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6334867
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe6009822
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe57275103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5714481
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5580437
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe555843
pctsSvc.exe552542
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5496756
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe548286343
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5213120
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe519376885
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe50519287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe495914
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4940912
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe485434
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe48196186
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe478903
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe471555
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4710245
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE468773
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4650431
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4649083
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe45732425
atchkatchk.exe4565534
NMSAccessU.exe44489765
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe444883680
[System Process]429367863
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4288561
Boot CampIRW.exe420933
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4140528
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe41238708
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe405326
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe391682272
Search Engines
Search GOOGLE for smss.exe
Search MSN for smss.exe
 Information supplied on these pages are subject to the disclaimer.
Content and design - Copyright 2009 WhatsRunning.net