Information about the windows process smss.exe
Do you have smss.exe related issues?
First check your registry for hidden errors.
Windows keeps giving smss.exe errors?
If you keep getting smss.exe errors, you may have registry errors. To help, we strongly recommend you run this free registry scan.
Company
Company NameMicrosoft Corporation
Legal Copyright© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Company Websitehttp://www.microsoft.com/
Product
Product NameMicrosoft® Windows® Operating System
Description
Product web site
Process
ProcessNamesmss.exe
RecommendedFix smss.exe errors now.
Descriptionsmss.exe is a part of the Microsoft Windows Operating System. smss is an abbreviation of the Session Manager SubSystem and is responsible for handling sessions on your system. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.
Internal Namesmss.exe
File DescriptionWindows NT Session Manager
Comments
Original File Namesmss.exe
Query count3677
Free scans
Detect all outdated driversRun a Free Driver Scan
Optimize PC SettingsRun a Free Performance Scan
File versions
File VersionFile SizeFile ChecksumLanguageSpyware/Malware probQuery Count
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States013
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States065
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800018C7BEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)45568000106D6English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000F440English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800012A56English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001A409English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800013627English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000D510English - United States08
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States028
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F66English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017765English - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000119A6English - United States011
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017763English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680001788AEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017307English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016436English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000EAF6English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017309English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F65English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States0109
5.1.2600.2096 (xpsp_sp2_rc1.040311-2315)50688000171A9English - United States02
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)1064960001D545English - United States01
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)506880000FEA4English - United States034
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)5068800010CC9English - United States052
5.1.2600.3244 (xpsp.071030-1537)506880001BEF5English - United States03
5.1.2600.3264 (xpsp.071130-1427)506880001B6EAEnglish - United States09
5.1.2600.3311 (xpsp.080212-0005)50688000148BAEnglish - United States03
5.1.2600.5508 (xpsp.080320-1628)50688000180A2English - United States04
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0414
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0136
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800016EA6English - United States04
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600016359English - United States01
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600010789English - United States05
5.2.3790.1812 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050225-1636)53760000189EDEnglish - United States01
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B43BEnglish - United States07
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B925English - United States02
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000012DE0English - United States06
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000014807English - United States01
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000013F03English - United States01
Comments
The comments below are supplied by users of WhatsRunning.net. If you have information you want to share, please submit a comment below. All comments will be validated through email.

Submit a comment
Name
E-mail
Comment
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5715064
Messengerwlcomm.exe2147348
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14447317185
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe927247103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe8982738
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8701479
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86637121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8572074
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe804778
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7958212
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe785096
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7736737
btdna.exe7442040
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe72046248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6626411207
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6368021
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe622699
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6187066
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5834122
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5574581
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe55702103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5440137
pctsSvc.exe538192
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5330056
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe530863
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe529266300
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5064820
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe504286880
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49063287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe481414
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4778312
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe46770186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe466164
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe457443
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe456895
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4515644
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE450293
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4502431
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4486083
atchkatchk.exe4378834
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43570408
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe431753677
NMSAccessU.exe43096764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4142361
[System Process]410867725
Boot CampIRW.exe406143
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe3999728
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39529707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe391006
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe377752271
Search Engines
Search GOOGLE for smss.exe
Search MSN for smss.exe
 Information supplied on these pages are subject to the disclaimer.
Content and design - Copyright 2009 WhatsRunning.net