Information about the windows process smss.exe
Do you have smss.exe related issues?
First check your registry for hidden errors.
Windows keeps giving smss.exe errors?
If you keep getting smss.exe errors, you may have registry errors. To help, we strongly recommend you run this free registry scan.
Company
Company NameMicrosoft Corporation
Legal Copyright© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Company Websitehttp://www.microsoft.com/
Product
Product NameMicrosoft® Windows® Operating System
Description
Product web site
Process
ProcessNamesmss.exe
RecommendedFix smss.exe errors now.
Descriptionsmss.exe is a part of the Microsoft Windows Operating System. smss is an abbreviation of the Session Manager SubSystem and is responsible for handling sessions on your system. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.
Internal Namesmss.exe
File DescriptionWindows NT Session Manager
Comments
Original File Namesmss.exe
Query count3678
Free scans
Detect all outdated driversRun a Free Driver Scan
Optimize PC SettingsRun a Free Performance Scan
File versions
File VersionFile SizeFile ChecksumLanguageSpyware/Malware probQuery Count
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States013
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States065
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800018C7BEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)45568000106D6English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000F440English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800012A56English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001A409English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800013627English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000D510English - United States08
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States028
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F66English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017765English - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000119A6English - United States011
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017763English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680001788AEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017307English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016436English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000EAF6English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017309English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F65English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States0109
5.1.2600.2096 (xpsp_sp2_rc1.040311-2315)50688000171A9English - United States02
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)1064960001D545English - United States01
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)506880000FEA4English - United States034
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)5068800010CC9English - United States052
5.1.2600.3244 (xpsp.071030-1537)506880001BEF5English - United States03
5.1.2600.3264 (xpsp.071130-1427)506880001B6EAEnglish - United States09
5.1.2600.3311 (xpsp.080212-0005)50688000148BAEnglish - United States03
5.1.2600.5508 (xpsp.080320-1628)50688000180A2English - United States04
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0414
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0137
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800016EA6English - United States04
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600016359English - United States01
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600010789English - United States05
5.2.3790.1812 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050225-1636)53760000189EDEnglish - United States01
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B43BEnglish - United States07
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B925English - United States02
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000012DE0English - United States06
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000014807English - United States01
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000013F03English - United States01
Comments
The comments below are supplied by users of WhatsRunning.net. If you have information you want to share, please submit a comment below. All comments will be validated through email.

Submit a comment
Name
E-mail
Comment
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5723334
Messengerwlcomm.exe2156118
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14540017201
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe933887111
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9067638
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8789179
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe87371122
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8645974
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe816238
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe8036612
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe801706
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7810337
btdna.exe7506940
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe73272248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6705911216
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6477721
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe631739
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6258067
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5921322
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe56461103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5641681
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5506637
pctsSvc.exe545182
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe543523
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5412756
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe538696324
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5136920
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe511736882
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49722287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe487964
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4860912
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe475514
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe47449186
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe467833
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe463825
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4610945
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE459733
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4575431
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4574883
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe44669416
atchkatchk.exe4461834
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe438083678
NMSAccessU.exe43768764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4211961
[System Process]419817793
Boot CampIRW.exe413153
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4065028
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe40277707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe397746
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe384572272
Search Engines
Search GOOGLE for smss.exe
Search MSN for smss.exe
 Information supplied on these pages are subject to the disclaimer.
Content and design - Copyright 2009 WhatsRunning.net