Information about the windows process smss.exe
Do you have smss.exe related issues?
First check your registry for hidden errors.
Windows keeps giving smss.exe errors?
If you keep getting smss.exe errors, you may have registry errors. To help, we strongly recommend you run this free registry scan.
Company
Company NameMicrosoft Corporation
Legal Copyright© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Company Websitehttp://www.microsoft.com/
Product
Product NameMicrosoft® Windows® Operating System
Description
Product web site
Process
ProcessNamesmss.exe
RecommendedFix smss.exe errors now.
Descriptionsmss.exe is a part of the Microsoft Windows Operating System. smss is an abbreviation of the Session Manager SubSystem and is responsible for handling sessions on your system. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.
Internal Namesmss.exe
File DescriptionWindows NT Session Manager
Comments
Original File Namesmss.exe
Query count3677
Free scans
Detect all outdated driversRun a Free Driver Scan
Optimize PC SettingsRun a Free Performance Scan
File versions
File VersionFile SizeFile ChecksumLanguageSpyware/Malware probQuery Count
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States013
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States065
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800018C7BEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)45568000106D6English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000F440English - United States03
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)4556800012A56English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680000B49AEnglish - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001A409English - United States01
5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148)455680001AF72English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800013627English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000D510English - United States08
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000176EBEnglish - United States028
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F66English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017765English - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)45568000119A6English - United States011
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017763English - United States01
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680001788AEnglish - United States02
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017307English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016436English - United States03
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)455680000EAF6English - United States04
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800017309English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800012F65English - United States05
5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)4556800016418English - United States0109
5.1.2600.2096 (xpsp_sp2_rc1.040311-2315)50688000171A9English - United States02
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)1064960001D545English - United States01
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)506880000FEA4English - United States034
5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)5068800010CC9English - United States052
5.1.2600.3244 (xpsp.071030-1537)506880001BEF5English - United States03
5.1.2600.3264 (xpsp.071130-1427)506880001B6EAEnglish - United States09
5.1.2600.3311 (xpsp.080212-0005)50688000148BAEnglish - United States03
5.1.2600.5508 (xpsp.080320-1628)50688000180A2English - United States04
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0414
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800014EC6English - United States0136
5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)5068800016EA6English - United States04
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600016359English - United States01
5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)4761600010789English - United States05
5.2.3790.1812 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050225-1636)53760000189EDEnglish - United States01
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B43BEnglish - United States07
5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)537600001B925English - United States02
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000012DE0English - United States06
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000014807English - United States01
5.2.3790.3959 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)5376000013F03English - United States01
Comments
The comments below are supplied by users of WhatsRunning.net. If you have information you want to share, please submit a comment below. All comments will be validated through email.

Submit a comment
Name
E-mail
Comment
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5718674
Messengerwlcomm.exe2150968
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14489617195
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe930257106
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9016538
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8738679
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86953121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8604274
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe809838
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7991212
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe792666
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7768137
btdna.exe7469340
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe72601248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6662211210
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6416321
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe626659
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6216567
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5867822
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5602581
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe56009103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5467837
pctsSvc.exe541142
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5364156
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe535953
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe533176311
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5096120
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe507336882
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49346287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe484124
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4812912
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe47063186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe470154
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe461383
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe459845
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4555244
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE454173
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4534831
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4527083
atchkatchk.exe4411434
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43943409
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe434423677
NMSAccessU.exe43378764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4172161
[System Process]414617756
Boot CampIRW.exe409083
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4029028
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39846707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe393946
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe380592272
Search Engines
Search GOOGLE for smss.exe
Search MSN for smss.exe
 Information supplied on these pages are subject to the disclaimer.
Content and design - Copyright 2009 WhatsRunning.net