2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14621217209
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6762411224
[System Process]427697851
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe939347112
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe518126885
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe546336343
System264403754
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe443663680
vsmon.exe308823238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe242542868
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
FCUpdateService.exe171
RaUI ApplicationRaUI.exe201
GoHDd5d5cb22-f44d-4879-992c-5bcaab1bb4a3-10.exe161
Glary UtilitiesIntegrator.exe431
STC Raw Agentraw_agent_svc.exe491
??????DTLService.exe901
5d1b4724-b155-430e-bead-8469087f57cd.exe681
Playtech Client Enginecasino.exe861
iiwjljrnpc.exe1421
Nalpeiron License ManagementNLSSRV32.EXE1262
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5730164
Messengerwlcomm.exe2163468
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14621217209
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe939347112
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9133338
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8859279
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe88069122
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8709274
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe824608
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe813916
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe8105812
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7878037
btdna.exe7569240
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe74438248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6762411224
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6558921
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe639359
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6320367
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5993722
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe57142103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5700681
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5566737
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe553563
pctsSvc.exe551082
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5480756
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe546336343
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5199420
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe518126885
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe50367287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe494374
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4926312
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe483484
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe48060186
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe476903
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe470065
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4693145
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE467173
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4637431
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4636983
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe45543425
atchkatchk.exe4548034
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe443663680
NMSAccessU.exe44343765
[System Process]427697851
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4274861
Boot CampIRW.exe419683
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4125528
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe41046708
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe403796
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe390222272