2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14570517203
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6728311220
[System Process]422887820
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe935937111
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe514176882
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe541526335
System261353749
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe440253679
vsmon.exe306003238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe239882868
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Adobe® Flash® Player Installer/UninstallerFlashUtil32_17_0_0_169_ActiveX.exe141
Wajam Web Enhancerwajam.exe161
kxetray.exe211
kxescore.exe211
kislive.exe231
~sp11.tmp341
Video AcceleratorVideoAcceleratorService.exe391
Intel(R) Dynamic Application Loader Host InterfaceJhi_service.exe441
Windows SysTool ServiceProtectWindowsManager.exe591
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemGWXConfigManager.exe32211
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5725884
Messengerwlcomm.exe2158848
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14570517203
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe935937111
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9090038
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8813279
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe87622122
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8669174
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe819358
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe8066212
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe806336
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7834137
btdna.exe7531440
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe73750248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6728311220
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6507621
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe634389
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6280467
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5946822
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe56708103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5663081
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5528237
pctsSvc.exe547452
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe547283
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5438056
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe541526335
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5160920
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe514176882
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49966287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe490164
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4885412
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe478474
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe47667186
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe470793
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe466015
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4640545
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE462513
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4597631
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4596983
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe44941420
atchkatchk.exe4492234
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe440253679
NMSAccessU.exe43974764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4236261
[System Process]422887820
Boot CampIRW.exe415463
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4086128
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe40530707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe400076
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe386642272