2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14640117209
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6774511225
[System Process]429267863
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe940447114
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe519246885
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe548076343
System265373754
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe444753680
vsmon.exe309703238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe243532868
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Update HelperBrowserHelper.exe191
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemCompatTelRunner.exe6801
7-ZipLauncher.exe451
Java(TM) Platform SE 8 U51javaws.exe501
AM_Delta_Patch_1.201.1555.0.exe631
LMADKmon.exe761
NVIDIA Driver Helper Service, Version 162.25nvsvc32.exe881
??????????? ??????? Microsoft® Windows®GWX.exe16332
FCUpdateService.exe991
RaUI ApplicationRaUI.exe1011
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5731584
Messengerwlcomm.exe2165168
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14640117209
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe940447114
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9144538
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8871579
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe88189122
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8721874
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe826238
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe816296
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe8124312
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7889737
btdna.exe7582940
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe74631248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6774511225
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6576221
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe641239
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6333267
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe6008522
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe57264103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5713081
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5579037
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe555653
pctsSvc.exe552422
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5495156
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe548076343
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5212020
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe519246885
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe50502287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe495784
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4939812
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe485254
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe48185186
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe478753
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe471415
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4708445
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE468553
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4649231
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4647383
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe45714425
atchkatchk.exe4563734
NMSAccessU.exe44478765
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe444753680
[System Process]429267863
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4287061
Boot CampIRW.exe420843
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4139228
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe41212708
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe405176
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe391582272