2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14469717191
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6647511209
[System Process]412807740
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe928767103
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe505836881
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe531296307
System254233739
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe433123677
vsmon.exe300253238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe233982864
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
PAIO Applicationpaiod.exe71
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystembackgroundTaskHost.exe231
·L???°·±d§U¤âDhMachineSvc.exe221
Setup Factory Runtimeirsetup.exe251
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwicainventory.exe431
DCPSysMgrSvcDCPSysMgrSvc.exe311
AIM.Framework.Remoting.Server.exe361
Norton Disk DoctorDiskDoctorSrv.exe351
JumpStartjswpbapi.exe351
VIVApplicationVRSUI.exe341
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5717104
Messengerwlcomm.exe2149228
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14469717191
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe928767103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9002038
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8722679
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86801121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8590074
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe807468
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7974512
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe788806
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7753037
btdna.exe7456640
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe72343248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6647511209
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6393821
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe624719
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6202567
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5852222
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5589881
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe55859103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5455337
pctsSvc.exe539812
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5347456
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe533413
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe531296307
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5080820
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe505836881
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49214287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe482874
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4796612
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe46930186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe468214
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe459483
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe458455
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4536544
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE452393
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4519531
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4506683
atchkatchk.exe4395434
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43764408
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe433123677
NMSAccessU.exe43245764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4158761
[System Process]412807740
Boot CampIRW.exe407713
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4014628
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39690707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe392576
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe379332272