2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14444717185
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6623711207
[System Process]410527720
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe927007103
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe504046880
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe528946300
System252583738
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe431543677
vsmon.exe298853238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe232782864
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft Windows Malicious Software Removal ToolWindows-KB890830-V5.17-delta.exe241
Hide Folders 2012hf.exe181
Google ChromeTadtzcrovj.exe181
Baidu AntivirusBavSvc.exe281
Search ProtectCltMngSvc.exe291
Add-ons FrameworkBackgroundHost.exe381
Amazon Music Helper.exe441
Google Chrome Installersetup.exe441
utilkingthink.exe441
Avira Product Familyipmgui.exe461
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5714744
Messengerwlcomm.exe2147038
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14444717185
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe927007103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe8980038
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8698579
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86618121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8569674
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe804458
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7955612
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe784666
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7734437
btdna.exe7439940
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe72015248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6623711207
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6364321
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe622419
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6184566
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5831622
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5571881
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe55672103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5438137
pctsSvc.exe537972
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5327656
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe530413
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe528946300
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5062020
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe504046880
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49046287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe481204
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4775112
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe46750186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe465864
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe457093
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe456655
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4512544
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE450063
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4500331
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4483583
atchkatchk.exe4376034
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43540408
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe431543677
NMSAccessU.exe43076764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4140261
[System Process]410527720
Boot CampIRW.exe405923
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe3997628
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39511707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe390756
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe377512271