2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14309617148
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6520011193
[System Process]399067599
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe918257093
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe494196861
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe517436271
System243653725
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe422403668
vsmon.exe291563235
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe225662858
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
McciTrayApppcTrayApp.exe71
JobReader ?????????JobReader.exe61
admin ApplicationAVAdmin.exe131
H&R BlockHRBlock2013.exe111
updateWebSpades.exe141
Norton AntiVirusnav.exe261
SpyHunter4.exe341
mst.exe481
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWcenter60.exe421
wbrosrec.exe671
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5704224
Messengerwlcomm.exe2135868
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14309617148
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe918257093
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe8872938
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8571178
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe85680121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8471174
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe789248
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7843412
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe766486
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7639037
btdna.exe7357240
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe69791248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6520011193
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6198421
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe610099
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6089666
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5716222
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5469881
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe54683103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5347437
pctsSvc.exe529152
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5210256
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe517436271
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe511853
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe4967320
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe494196861
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe48034287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe471474
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4657612
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe454164
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe447295
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe444773
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4391131
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE438783
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4385944
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4353883
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe43219185
atchkatchk.exe4267234
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe422403668
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe42195395
NMSAccessU.exe42148762
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4046961
[System Process]399067599
Boot CampIRW.exe397123
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe3916428
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe38469707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe381686
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe368442270