2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14474217193
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6651211209
[System Process]413257742
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe929137103
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe506216882
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe531806308
System254613741
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe433433677
vsmon.exe300553238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe234322865
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Clean Master For PCcmcore.exe161
SoftEther VPNvpnserver.exe281
Search Protection Setup~sp113.tmp251
PAIO Applicationpaiod.exe341
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystembackgroundTaskHost.exe451
·L???°·±d§U¤âDhMachineSvc.exe421
Setup Factory Runtimeirsetup.exe531
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwicainventory.exe851
DCPSysMgrSvcDCPSysMgrSvc.exe531
AIM.Framework.Remoting.Server.exe601
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5717554
Messengerwlcomm.exe2149738
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14474217193
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe929137103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9005838
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8726679
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86840121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8594474
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe808118
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7979312
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe789806
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7757037
btdna.exe7460240
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe72411248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6651211209
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6399821
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe625299
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6206367
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5856222
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5593581
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe55906103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5458837
pctsSvc.exe540132
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5351156
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe534063
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe531806308
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5085220
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe506216882
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49247287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe483274
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4801612
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe46974186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe468694
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe460023
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe458815
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4541844
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE452733
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4523531
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4512783
atchkatchk.exe4399834
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43803408
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe433433677
NMSAccessU.exe43282764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4162161
[System Process]413257742
Boot CampIRW.exe408103
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4019328
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39730707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe392946
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe379642272