2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14595117206
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6743711224
[System Process]425097836
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe937637111
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe516086884
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe543596339
System262733750
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe441823679
vsmon.exe307213238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe241182868
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
pgmlauncher.exe201
Hotspot Shield 4.15cmw_srv.exe321
NVIDIA StreamingNvStreamNetworkService.exe471
McciTrayApppcTrayApp.exe501
Avira Product Familyupdrgui.exe571
FabulaTech Serial Port Splitterftspssrv.exe601
Adobe® Flash® Player Installer/UninstallerFlashUtil32_17_0_0_169_ActiveX.exe2271
Wajam Web Enhancerwajam.exe1101
kxetray.exe1221
kxescore.exe1101
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5727814
Messengerwlcomm.exe2160878
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14595117206
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe937637111
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9110538
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8834279
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe87831122
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8686974
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe822008
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe809856
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe8085912
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7854737
btdna.exe7549040
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe74035248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6743711224
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6530521
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe636499
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6298567
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5968522
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe56887103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5679881
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5546037
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe550193
pctsSvc.exe549132
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5455856
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe543596339
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5178320
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe516086884
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe50144287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe491964
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4904912
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe480704
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe47848186
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe473303
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe467775
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4664645
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE464713
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4615283
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4615031
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe45180422
atchkatchk.exe4516334
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe441823679
NMSAccessU.exe44150764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4254061
[System Process]425097836
Boot CampIRW.exe417373
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4103528
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe40747707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe401786
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe388232272