2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14533417200
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6700511216
[System Process]419157791
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe933467111
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe511176882
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe538126320
System258893746
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe437553677
vsmon.exe303973238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe237832866
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
AM_Delta_Patch_1.193.647.0.exe191
FLxHCIm.exe191
SP.exe181
Shockwave FlashFlashPlayerPlugin_16_0_0_296.exe511
ReiSystem.exe541
SupportAssistpcdrcui.exe851
BrowserCleaner.exe551
db29.exe1151
Scanner File UtilityNsCatCom.exe581
yewimmxqbs32.exe561
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5722714
Messengerwlcomm.exe2155498
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14533417200
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe933467111
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9061938
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8783679
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe87310122
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8641074
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe815508
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe8030012
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe800806
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7804837
btdna.exe7501840
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe73167248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6700511216
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6469921
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe631079
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6253367
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5914722
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe56413103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5637481
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5501537
pctsSvc.exe544702
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe542643
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5406856
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe538126320
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5131820
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe511176882
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49666287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe487474
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4855012
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe474954
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe47396186
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe467143
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe463255
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4604745
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE458993
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4569683
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4569631
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe44603414
atchkatchk.exe4456634
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe437553677
NMSAccessU.exe43718764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4206961
[System Process]419157791
Boot CampIRW.exe412623
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4061028
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe40222707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe397226
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe384062272