2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14304517147
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6516111193
[System Process]398717593
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe917997093
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe493906861
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe516936269
System243433725
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe422143668
vsmon.exe291423235
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe225442858
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Norton AntiVirusnav.exe41
SpyHunter4.exe121
mst.exe271
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWcenter60.exe251
wbrosrec.exe461
updatePacFunction.exe321
WD SmartWareWDBackupEngine.exe431
Update ApplicationPareto_Update3.exe341
Data ManagerDatamngrUI.exe431
Commons Daemon Service Runnertomcat7.exe511
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5703934
Messengerwlcomm.exe2135558
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14304517147
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe917997093
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe8868838
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8566478
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe85650121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8467474
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe788768
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7840312
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe765866
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7635537
btdna.exe7354340
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe69735248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6516111193
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6192521
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe609669
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6086966
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5713022
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5466681
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe54646103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5344337
pctsSvc.exe528802
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5205056
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe516936269
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe511323
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe4964220
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe493906861
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe47990287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe471104
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4654112
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe453734
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe446955
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe444303
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4386031
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE438443
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4381344
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4349283
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe43183185
atchkatchk.exe4263734
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe422143668
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe42159395
NMSAccessU.exe42117762
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4043261
[System Process]398717593
Boot CampIRW.exe396783
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe3913628
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe38433707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe381316
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe368172270