2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14553117201
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6715711218
[System Process]421197807
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe934757111
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe512886882
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe540056330
System260323747
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe439093679
vsmon.exe305193238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe238982867
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
nszC4.tmpfs171
esClient.exe211
nacl64.exe291
CleanMem By PcWinTech.comCleanMem.exe261
jhyndaqlyoxrimtyhm.exe501
LXI_DISCOVERY_SERVICEniLxiDiscovery.exe491
SettingSyncHost.exe521
SynToshiba.exe451
Synaptics Pointing Device DriverSynTPHelper.exe881
ACService.exe571
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5724594
Messengerwlcomm.exe2157308
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14553117201
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe934757111
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9078038
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8801279
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe87482122
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8656974
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe817698
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe8048712
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe803806
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7821637
btdna.exe7517540
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe73509248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6715711218
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6490721
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe633019
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6268167
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5932822
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe56574103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5650981
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5516837
pctsSvc.exe546242
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe545413
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5424756
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe540056330
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5148020
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe512886882
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49835287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe488924
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4872912
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe476854
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe47555186
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe469273
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe464855
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4625045
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE461063
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4585031
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4584883
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe44796417
atchkatchk.exe4475134
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe439093679
NMSAccessU.exe43859764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4222861
[System Process]421197807
Boot CampIRW.exe414163
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4074828
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe40394707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe398786
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe385522272