2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14448717185
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6627511207
[System Process]411007727
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe927327103
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe504356880
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe529456301
System252903738
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe431813677
vsmon.exe299113238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe232982864
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Reimage RepairReimagePackage.exe71
enfor_mation2.exe71
iolo System MechanicioloGovernor.exe121
Genealogie.exe101
Microsoft Windows Malicious Software Removal ToolWindows-KB890830-V5.17-delta.exe541
Hide Folders 2012hf.exe281
Google ChromeTadtzcrovj.exe301
Baidu AntivirusBavSvc.exe411
Search ProtectCltMngSvc.exe391
Add-ons FrameworkBackgroundHost.exe521
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5715134
Messengerwlcomm.exe2147478
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14448717185
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe927327103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe8984138
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8703079
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86648121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8573474
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe804888
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7959212
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe785326
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7737937
btdna.exe7442740
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe72068248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6627511207
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6369821
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe622849
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6188267
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5835422
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5575681
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe55710103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5441037
pctsSvc.exe538302
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5331156
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe531013
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe529456301
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5065720
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe504356880
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49076287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe481494
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4779612
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe46777186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe466244
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe457553
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe457035
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4516544
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE450403
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4503331
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4487183
atchkatchk.exe4379834
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43580408
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe431813677
NMSAccessU.exe43104764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4143061
[System Process]411007727
Boot CampIRW.exe406263
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4000628
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39538707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe391126
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe377882272