2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14404417175
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6590711204
[System Process]406897681
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe924237102
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe500866879
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe525276291
System249773729
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe428793676
vsmon.exe296413235
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe230632863
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
SQL Manager 2010 for InterBase and FirebirdIBManager.exe121
HpUI.exe181
Axence DB ServerAxDBSrvr.exe201
AdbUpdate.exe391
Status Monitor ApplicationBrStMonW.exe371
Avira.OE.ServiceHostAvira.OE.ServiceHost.exe571
Hotkey Plus ManagerHPLSKey.exe481
buenosearch.exe471
PDF-XChange ViewerPDFXCview.exe641
updateAtuZi.exe941
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5711474
Messengerwlcomm.exe2143418
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14404417175
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe924237102
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe8945438
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8657079
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86309121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8537874
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe800058
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7919112
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe778436
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7701337
btdna.exe7414940
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe71518248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6590711204
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6307621
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe618229
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6153766
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5797222
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5543581
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe55335103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5407837
pctsSvc.exe535272
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5288756
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe525276291
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe524003
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5031220
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe500866879
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe48776287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe477854
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4738312
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe46473186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe462154
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe453525
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe452873
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4474444
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE446593
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4465931
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4443483
atchkatchk.exe4344734
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43159407
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe428793676
NMSAccessU.exe42767763
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4109261
[System Process]406897681
Boot CampIRW.exe403153
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe3969428
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39163707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe387936
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe374502271