2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14422417180
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6604711206
[System Process]408557703
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe925587102
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe502356879
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe527066297
System251093734
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe430083676
vsmon.exe297453235
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe231692863
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
WerFaultSecure.exe371
Java(TM) Platform SE 7 U55jqs.exe331
G Data SecurityAVKWCtl.exe361
WindowsProtectManger controlProtectWindowsManager.exe541
CCBootCCBoot.exe411
Coupon Printer ServiceCouponPrinterService.exe711
PrivDog Browser Extensiontrustedadssvc.exe701
utillookinglink.exe721
SQL Manager 2010 for InterBase and FirebirdIBManager.exe771
HpUI.exe1012
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5712974
Messengerwlcomm.exe2145078
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14422417180
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe925587102
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe8961838
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8677579
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86460121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8552974
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe802128
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7936112
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe780916
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7717037
btdna.exe7426540
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe71734248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6604711206
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6334021
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe620189
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6168666
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5812322
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5556281
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe55493103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5421237
pctsSvc.exe536552
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5307656
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe527066297
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe526773
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5046220
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe502356879
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe48900287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe479474
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4755212
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe46612186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe463894
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe454845
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe454843
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4492644
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4482231
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE448143
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4461783
atchkatchk.exe4359034
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43361407
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe430083676
NMSAccessU.exe42910764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4123761
[System Process]408557703
Boot CampIRW.exe404383
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe3982128
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39328707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe389326
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe375812271