2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14406717175
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6592211204
[System Process]407117683
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe924467102
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe501006879
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe525436291
System249903729
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe428923676
vsmon.exe296593235
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe230782863
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
utillookinglink.exe61
SQL Manager 2010 for InterBase and FirebirdIBManager.exe231
HpUI.exe322
Axence DB ServerAxDBSrvr.exe271
AdbUpdate.exe511
Status Monitor ApplicationBrStMonW.exe431
Avira.OE.ServiceHostAvira.OE.ServiceHost.exe711
Hotkey Plus ManagerHPLSKey.exe581
buenosearch.exe541
PDF-XChange ViewerPDFXCview.exe721
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5711714
Messengerwlcomm.exe2143648
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14406717175
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe924467102
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe8946838
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8659779
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86332121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8539574
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe800408
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7921612
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe778776
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7703537
btdna.exe7416740
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe71551248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6592211204
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6310321
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe618509
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6156566
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5799322
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5544881
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe55358103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5409937
pctsSvc.exe535432
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5291156
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe525436291
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe524373
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5032920
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe501006879
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe48793287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe478074
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4740412
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe46495186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe462434
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe453705
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe453173
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4476944
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE446833
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4467931
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4445783
atchkatchk.exe4346134
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43194407
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe428923676
NMSAccessU.exe42783763
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4110961
[System Process]407117683
Boot CampIRW.exe403273
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe3971028
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39188707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe388066
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe374672271