2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14454617188
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6632311208
[System Process]411477730
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe927697103
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe504766880
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe529946301
System253243738
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe432143677
vsmon.exe299433238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe233222864
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Hungerydtrpdljrgs.exe181
xiceog.exe201
Spybot - Search & DestroySDWSCSvc.exe241
Workspace Updateworkspaceupdate.exe251
Reimage RepairReimagePackage.exe301
enfor_mation2.exe291
iolo System MechanicioloGovernor.exe311
Genealogie.exe401
Microsoft Windows Malicious Software Removal ToolWindows-KB890830-V5.17-delta.exe831
Hide Folders 2012hf.exe471
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5715704
Messengerwlcomm.exe2147918
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14454617188
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe927697103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe8989638
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8708279
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86690121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8578074
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe805578
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7963612
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe786256
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7741637
btdna.exe7446340
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe72160248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6632311208
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6375321
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe623379
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6192667
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5840022
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5580281
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe55752103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5445137
pctsSvc.exe538762
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5335556
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe531713
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe529946301
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5069720
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe504766880
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49112287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe481904
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4784012
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe46817186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe466764
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe458063
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe457415
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4522744
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE450933
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4508431
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4491883
atchkatchk.exe4384034
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43629408
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe432143677
NMSAccessU.exe43152764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4147261
[System Process]411477730
Boot CampIRW.exe406673
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4004228
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39583707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe391516
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe378292272