2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14490517195
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6663011210
[System Process]414687756
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe930297106
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe507426882
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe533276311
System255663741
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe434483677
vsmon.exe301363238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe235082865
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Avast Antivirus AvastSvc.exe111
LoadJoinMe.exe161
Java(TM) Platform SE 7 U17jqs.exe231
kohivaa.exe391
VRSvrs.exe341
Java(TM) Platform SE 7 U67jqs.exe322
EPSON PC-FAX SOFTWAREFUFAXRCV.exe321
Voice RecorderVoiceRecorder.exe371
Wondershare StudioWSHelper.exe481
UninstallMonitorUninstallMonitor.exe471
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5718754
Messengerwlcomm.exe2151078
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14490517195
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe930297106
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9017738
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8739479
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe86961121
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8605074
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe809938
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe7991712
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe792866
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7769037
btdna.exe7469840
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe72616248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6663011210
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6417821
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe626759
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6217167
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5868722
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5603581
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe56014103
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5468337
pctsSvc.exe541242
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5364956
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe536073
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe533276311
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5096920
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe507426882
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49350287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe484194
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4814012
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe47067186
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe470254
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe461513
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe459875
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4556244
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE454273
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4535631
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4527883
atchkatchk.exe4412034
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe43954409
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe434483677
NMSAccessU.exe43382764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4172961
[System Process]414687756
Boot CampIRW.exe409113
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4029628
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe39854707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe393996
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe380632272