2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14514117197
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6684711211
[System Process]417317771
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe932217108
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe509666882
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe536256314
System257453742
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe436243677
vsmon.exe302833238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe236812865
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
netupdsrv.exe151
SafeSurfwmisrv.exe141
Safe WebOZemiU.exe321
ASUS InstantOnInsOnCfg.exe291
Smarthome ManagerSmarthome Manager.exe511
Tester Extensioncozwdhost.exe541
Foxit Cloud Safe Update ServiceFCUpdateService.exe653
zoyxca.exe1251
Bitdefender 2015bdwtxag.exe811
Google ChromeRznbleaydyv.exe541
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5720924
Messengerwlcomm.exe2153728
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14514117197
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe932217108
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9044738
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8766979
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe87163122
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8626374
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe813418
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe8013712
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe797506
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7788937
btdna.exe7487740
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe72943248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6684711211
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6448021
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe629209
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6238367
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe5895822
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe56256103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5623881
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5487537
pctsSvc.exe543212
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe539993
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5388356
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe536256314
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5116520
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe509666882
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe49530287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe486004
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4837412
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe473064
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe47260186
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe464843
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe461845
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4585545
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE456983
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4556031
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4554083
atchkatchk.exe4436234
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe44233413
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe436243677
NMSAccessU.exe43579764
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4193561
[System Process]417317771
Boot CampIRW.exe411183
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4047928
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe40066707
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe395916
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe382602272