2010-04-20: More information about Windows Management Instrumentation problems and what to do about them..

2010-04-20: BETA 9 of What's Running 3.0 released!

Download What's Running 3.0 now!

New features and bugfixes in What's Running 3.0:
  • Better error handling of WMI issues
  • Stack traces for exceptions
  • Fix embarrasing RED background on XP SP3 - actual bug was a WMI bug on XP
  • Fix double click on startup headers returning list index out of bounds
  • Fix vertical splitter showing real time update
  • Additional UI Tweaks
  • Fixed Not able to expand to main window from system tray
  • Fixed Process treeview not working
  • Fixed Statusbar went missing
  • Performance optimization - uses less CPU
  • UI Overhaul
  • Fixed admin privileges required for launching app from installer
  • Fixed additional access violation on XP SP3
  • Fixed Unicode bug causing chinese characters in startup tab
  • Fixed list index out of bounds when clicking a column to sort
  • Fixed file resolution errors (more to fix though)
  • Additional WMI conversion
  • Fixed auto resizing of value column
  • Fixed bug preventing WR 3.0 to work on Windows XP SP3
  • Added private bytes as a memory metric
  • Resolve file exception at startup fixed
  • Clicking on a process now immediately resolves the file version
  • Resolve file version before online check
  • Changed scale for IO bytes to Kb/s
  • Started conversion to WMI
  • Check for updates functionality
  • Made sure website works with new version
  • Enabled graphs for int and int64 counters
  • New view for processes including cpu, memory and io graphs
  • New Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports Vista and Windows 7
  • Supports 64-bit processes
  • MD5 and SHA1 hashes
  • Graphs
  • Various bug fixes
Download 3.0 now! 2010-02-17: Review of What's Running 3.0 in March 2010 issue of Computer Power User.

2010-02-17: Christer's blog: Reviews of What's Running 3.0 BETA.
What's Running is a product that gives you an inside look into your Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7 system.
Lots of great features including hierarchical process view, usability improvements, more in-depth information, smart information navigation and much more!
Explore processes, services, modules, IP-connections, drivers and much more through a simple to use application. Find out important information such as what modules are involved in a specific process.
Control your system by starting and stopping services and processes. Configure your startup programs easily.
Find out more about the features of What's Running.
View screenshots of What's Running in action.
Download What's Running 3.0
What's Running 3.0 is FREE software.
Christer's BLOG Read news and snippets from the development of What's Running.
Process Information Central is the place to go to find information about processes, products and companies!
List processes starting with:
Top 10 Process Queries
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14668217213
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6793711225
[System Process]431477878
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe942447115
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe521086885
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe550446345
System266943756
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe446663680
vsmon.exe311313238
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwinlogon.exe244972868
10 Latest additions
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
iFreeUpiFreeUpMini.exe71
PickerHost.exe321
taskhost.exe531
SearchProtectCmdShell.exe811
Bitdefender Antivirus Free Editionupdate.exe1461
Purposeful History.exe1081
OffersWizard.exe1361
Update HelperBrowserHelper.exe1741
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemCompatTelRunner.exe51331
7-ZipLauncher.exe1931
50 most accessed processes
Product NameProcess nameView countQuery count
Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U5jqs.exe5733964
Messengerwlcomm.exe2167698
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsvchost.exe14668217213
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemalg.exe942447115
PC Connectivity SolutionNclRSSrv.exe9169238
Eset Smart Securityegui.exe8895479
AVG Internet Securityavgrsx.exe88412122
Logitech QuickCamLVComSer.exe8740874
Trend Micro Plug-in ManagerCNTAoSMgr.exe828908
ThinkVantage Fingerprint Softwareupeksvr.exe820186
VSCORE.14.0.0.370.x86EngineServer.exe8151812
LMIGuardianLMIGuardian.exe7909637
btdna.exe7603440
Microsoft® Windows Live Login HelperWLLoginProxy.exe74908248
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemctfmon.exe6793711225
Microsoft® .NET Frameworkdfsvc.exe6601921
Trusted Drive ManagerTdmService.exe644259
Cyberlink PowerCinemaPDVDDXSrv.exe6354467
PC Connectivity SolutionNclMSBTSrv.exe6031922
IJPLMSVCijplmsvc.exe57480103
PC Connectivity SolutionNclUSBSrv.exe5731881
Presentation Directortpfnf7sp.exe5599937
Unicenter DSM r11amswsigscan.exe558633
pctsSvc.exe554442
HP Quick Launch ButtonsQLBCTRL.exe5518556
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemcsrss.exe550446345
Trend Micro Internet SecuritySfCtlCom.exe5231220
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemlsass.exe521086885
SupportSoft sprtcmd sprtcmd.exe50709287
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchprotocolhost.exe497954
Cognizance Identity and Access Managementasghost.exe4961412
Microsoft LifeCamvVX3000.exe488024
Microsoft Search Enhancement PackSeaPort.exe48371186
ThinkVantage System UpdateTvsukernel.exe481763
COH ApplicationCOH32.exe473455
EPSON Status Monitor 3E_S40RP7.EXE4732845
Office Life Boat for Program RecoveryOFFLB.EXE470693
Realtek HD Audio Data RerouterRtkBtMnt.EXE4669531
cyberlink brsbrs.exe4665383
Microsoft® Windows® Operating SystemWudfHost.exe45970429
atchkatchk.exe4585634
NMSAccessU.exe44685765
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsmss.exe446663680
[System Process]431477878
IntelliSonic Systray ControlKADxMain.exe4308861
Boot CampIRW.exe422833
pthosttr Applicationpthosttr.exe4157328
GrooveMonitor UtilityGrooveMonitor.exe41461709
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemsearchfilterhost.exe407286
Microsoft® Windows® Operating Systemwdfmgr.exe393452272